2019 Tapatia Awards Results

Hola.

These are the results for 2019 Tapatia Awards, honoring the best in lucha libre. Thanks to everyone who voted, and thanks for those who didn’t for still reading this. We had 89 ballots this year, up by about a third.

Full results from past years: 2004200520062007, 2008, 2009, 2017, 2018.

Best Wrestler

2004: LA Park
2005: Perro Aguayo Jr.
2006: Mistico
2007: Gran Apache
2008: Blue Panther
2009: Negro Casas

2017: Volador Jr.
2018: LA Park
2019: Hijo del Vikingo

Name 1st
Place Votes
2nd Place Votes 3rd Place Votes Points
Hijo del Vikingo 10 8 7 88
Fénix 9 6 2 67
Bandido 9 4 3 63
Bárbaro Cavernario 5 5 7 54
Rush 3 2 5 31
LA Park 3 4 23
Titán 2 2 2 20
Dragon Lee 2 3 19
Taurus 1 7 19
Blue Demon Jr. 1 4 17
Laredo Kid 2 1 2 17
Aramis 1 3 1 16
Microman 1 1 4 16
Soberano Jr. 2 1 13
Dr. Wagner Jr. 1 1 2 12
Caristico 2 1 12
Big Mami 1 2 11
Dalys 2 10
Virus 1 1 1 10
Arez 1 2 9
Psycho Clown 1 1 8
Último Guerrero 1 2 7
Puma King 1 2 7
Sadika 1 5
Keyra 1 1 5
Hechicero 1 1 5
Star Jr. 1 5
Hiedra 1 3
Ayako Hamada 1 3
Euforia 1 3
Chamuel 1 3
Lady Shani 1 3
Taya 1 3
Marcela 1 3
Templario 1 3
Aeroboy 1 3
Rey Escorpion 1 3
Rey Horus 1 3
Demonio Infernal 1 3
Lady Flammer 1 2
Pentagon Jr. 1 2
La Hiedra 1 2
Flamita 1 2
Myzteziz Jr. 1 2

 

Best Match

2004: Averno vs Zumbido 09/03
2005: Mistico vs Ultimo Guerrero 02/25
2006: Black Warrior vs Mistico 09/29
2007: Mistico vs Dr. Wagner 07/27
2008: Blue Panther vs Villano V 09/19
2009: Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Mesias 06/13

2017: 02-27 Barbaro Cavernario & Volador Jr. vs Ultimo Guerrero & El Valiente
2018: 06-22 L.A. Park vs Rush
2019: 06-09 Hijo del Vikingo vs Laredo Kid
I’ve called out the non-Mexico matches for clarity
Match 1st
Place
Votes
2nd
Place
Votes
3rd
Place
Votes
Total
06-09 Hijo del Vikingo vs Laredo Kid 21 10 4 143
08-03 Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Blue Demon Jr. 11 10 1 87
05-31 Metálico vs Virus 8 4 9 70
10-19 Fénix vs Kenny Omega 4 4 7 46
12-14 Big Mami vs Lady Maravilla 3 4 2 31
02-22 Titán vs Cavernario 2 4 4 30
09-27 Microman vs Chamuel 1 3 2 18
01-04 Dragon Lee vs Bárbaro Cavernario 2 1 2 17
07-26 Black Taurus, Laredo Kid & Puma King vs
Bandido, Flamita & Rey Horus (PWG)
1 1 1 10
08-05 Electrico vs Virus   1 3 9
12-15 LA Park vs Blue Demon   2 1 8
01-18 Bárbaro Cavernario vs Soberano Jr. 1 1   8
08-10 Fénix vs Puma King vs Laredo Kid vs Black Taurus 1   1 7
12-08 Titán vs Soberano Jr.   1 2 7
08-11 Sádika vs Sadik Maiden 1   1 7
10-18 Star Jr. & Valiente vs Fugaz & Mistico 1   1 7
10-13 LA Park vs Rush 1   1 7
11-02 Aramis vs Arez   2   6
10-04 Templario vs Soberano Jr.   1 1 5
03-24 Aeroboy vs Rey Fénix 1     5
05-26 Boomer Hatfield vs Dasher Hatfield (CHIKARA) 1     5
07-19 LA Park, Hijo de LA Park & LA Park Jr.
Vs Rush, Bestia del Ring & Mìstico
  1 1 5
08-24 Arez vs Aramis vs Iron Kid 1     5
12-07 Aramis vs Bandido 1     5
12-04 Vikingo vs Taurus vs Puma King   1 1 5
05-24 Mistico vs Bárbaro Cavernario     2 4
12-01 Dragon Lee vs Kenny Omega     2 4
09-19 Bandido & Flamita vs Penta 0M & Rey Fénix (PWG)   1   3
08-31 Young Bucks vs Lucha Bros   1   3
07-05 Dinamitas vs Titán/Triton/Esfinge   1   3
06-16 Lucha Bros vs Young Bucks (AEW)   1   3
11-27 Keyra vs Lady Shani vs La Hiedra   1   3
03-15 Euforia, Gran Guerrero, Último Guerrero vs
Carístico, Dragón Lee, Volador Jr.
  1   3
05-03 Ángel de Oro & Niebla Roja vs Mecha Wolf & Adam Brooks   1   3
01-01 Flamita vs Rey Horus   1   3
12-30 Caristico vs Volador Jr.   1   3
09-27 Caristico/Mistico/Valiente vs NGD     1 2
08-24 Black Taurus vs Rey Horus (Black Label Pro)     1 2
10-09 Copa Antonio Pena     1 2
10-13 Dragón Bane & Hijo de Canis Lupus
Vs Demonio Infernal & Lunatik Xtreme
    1 2
05-31 Amapola vs Kaho Kobayashi     1 2
10-26 Arez vs Aramis vs El Hijo del Vikingo vs Taurus     1 2
11-07 Látigo vs Atomick Star     1 2
09-12 Satanico vs Sangre Chicana     1 2
03-02 Impulso vs Fly Star     1 2
12-20 Diosa Quetzal/Alas de Oro vs Amazona/Rider     1 2

Best Promotion

2004: CMLL
2005: CMLL
2006: CMLL
2007: AAA
2008: CMLL
2009: CMLL

2017: CMLL
2018: CMLL
2019: AAA

Promotion Total Votes
AAA 46
CMLL 8
GALLI 1
IWRG 3
MexaWrestling 1
Zona 23 1

Best Rivalry

2004: El Hijo del Santo vs Perro Aguayo Jr.
2005: Mistico vs Ultimo Guerrero
2006: Mistico vs Black Warrior
2007: Billy Boy vs Gran Apache
2008: Blue Panther vs Villano V
2009:v Negro Casas vs Mistico

2017: Princesa Sugehit vs Zeuxis
2018: L.A. Park vs Rush
2019: Big Mami vs Lady Maravilla

Rivalry Total Votes
Big Mami vs Lady Maravilla 26
Blue Demon Jr. vs Dr. Wagner Jr. 14
Chamuel vs Microman 9
Lucha Bros vs Young Bucks 4
Rush vs LA Park 3
Arez vs Aramis 1
Fénix vs Kenny Omega 1
Kastigador vs Vengador 1
Nueva Generacion Dinamitas vs Los Guerreros Laguneros 1
Poder Del Norte vs Vikingo & Friends 1

Best Unit

2004: Guerreros del Infierno (as Best Tag Team and Best Trio)

2006: Los Guerreros del Atlantida
2007: Real Fuerza Aerea AAA
2008: Oficiales
2009: Peste Negra

2017: Nueva Generación Dinamita
2018: Nueva Generación Dinamita
2019: Poder del Norte

Name Votes
Poder del Norte 18
Nueva Generación Dinamita 13
Lucha Brothers 10
Los Jinetes del Aire 4
Chavez Brothers 3
Ingobernables 2
La Rebelion Amarilla 2
Los Mercenarios 2
Strippers Big 2
Big Mami/Niño Hamburguesa 1
La Peste Negra 1
Los Diabolicos 1
Los Golpeadores 1
Los Guerreros Laguneros 1
Mexablood 1

Most Improved

2004: Olimpico
2005: Maximo
2006: Black Warrior, Marco Corleone, Mistico (tie)
2007: Super Fly & X-Pac (tie)
2008: Sombra
2009: Mascara Dorada

2017: Soberano Jr.
2018: Templario
2019: Atlantis Jr.

Name Votes
Atlantis Jr. 10
Hijo del Vikingo 6
Big Mami 5
Blue Demon Jr. 4
Star Jr. 4
Taurus 4
Aramis 3
Dulce Gardenia 3
Arez 2
La Hiedra 2
Myzteziz Jr. 2
Villano III Jr. 2
Aero Panther 1
Air Wolf 1
Bandido 1
Cain Velasquez 1
Chamuel 1
Fulgor I 1
Lady Shani 1
Mistico 1
Mr. Iguana 1
Soberano 1
Templario 1

Favorite Wrestler

2017: Barbaro Cavernario & Hechicero (tie)
2018: Pentagon Jr.
2019: Hijo del Vikingo

Name Votes
Hijo del Vikingo 10
Bárbaro Cavernario 6
Bandido 5
Taurus 5
Hechicero 4
LA Park 4
Caristico 3
Microman 2
Negro Casas 2
Rush 2
Titán 2
Virus 2
Aeroboy 1
Aramis 1
Arez 1
Artemis Spencer 1
Big Mami 1
Dinastia 1
Dragon Lee 1
Fénix 1
Komander 1
La Parka 1
Laredo Kid 1
Pentagon Jr. 1
Razerhawk 1
Star Jr. 1
Ultimo Guerrero 1

2018 Tapatia Awards Results

the award presentation

Hola.

These are the results for 2018 Tapatia Awards, honoring the best in lucha libre. Thanks to everyone who voted, and thanks for those who didn’t for still reading this. We had 89 ballots this year, up by about a third.

Full results from past years: 2004200520062007, 2008, 2009, 2017.

Best Wrestler

2004: LA Park
2005: Perro Aguayo Jr.
2006: Mistico
2007: Gran Apache
2008: Blue Panther
2009: Negro Casas

2017: Volador Jr.
2018: LA Park

Name Points Firsts
L.A. Park 223 29
Fénix 161 20
Bárbaro Cavernario 116 11
Pentagon Jr. 81 11
Rush 65 5
Bandido 46 3
Hijo del Vikingo 20
Ricky Marvin 16 1
Lady Shani 15 2
Micro Man 12 2
Aramis 12 1
Psycho Clown 12 1
Hechicero 11
Volador Jr. 11
Niebla Roja 7 1
Kraneo 5 1
Ultimo Guerrero 5 1
Dragon Lee 5
Laredo Kid 5
Soberano Jr. 5
Cuatrero 4
Dragon Bane 4
Puma King 4
Averno 3
Caristico 3
Negro Casas 3
Templario 3
Titan 3
Zeuxis 3
Aeroboy 2
Andrade 2
Dr. Wagner Jr. 2
Faby Apache 2
Hijo De Fantasma 2
Kevin Kross 2
Keyra 2
Police Man 2
Taya Valkyrie 2
Terrible 2

Best Match

2004: Averno vs Zumbido 09/03
2005: Mistico vs Ultimo Guerrero 02/25
2006: Black Warrior vs Mistico 09/29
2007: Mistico vs Dr. Wagner 07/27
2008: Blue Panther vs Villano V 09/19
2009: Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Mesias 06/13

2017: 02-27 Barbaro Cavernario & Volador Jr. vs Ultimo Guerrero & El Valiente
2018: 06-22 L.A. Park vs Rush

There’s a problem with this award. 8 different people voted for Barbaro Cavernario versus Fenix as their first place match without indicating which of the two matches they meant, and people did that down ballot as well. If all of those went towards the November match, that would’ve been the first place winner. If I split them among the two, it wouldn’t change the order. I’ve left it as a separate line.

I’ve also left in some matches that I don’t really think count but don’t really affect the voting in a meaningful fashion.

Match Points Firsts
06/22 L.A. Park vs Rush 130 17
11/23 King Phoenix vs Barbaro Cavernario 93 16
06/29 Barbaro Cavernario vs King Phoenix 82 7
??/?? Bárbaro Cavernario vs King Phoenix 45 8
05/25 Flyer, LA Park, Volador Jr. vs La Bestia Del Ring, Rush, Terrible 42 5
08/02 Fénix vs Bandido vs Flamita 29 3
08/25 Mexablood vs DJZ & Everett vs Laredo Kid & Golden Magic vs Drago & Aerostar 28 4
04/20 Black Danger, Mirage, Último Maldito vs Arcángel Divino, Black Destiny, Genio del Aire 19 1
08/04 Toxin vs Fly Star 19 1
10/21 Eterno vs Aramis 19 1
08/25 Dr. Wagner vs LA Park vs Hijo del Fantasma vs Pentagon Jr. 15 1
10/12 Último Guerrero vs Michael Elgin 15 2
08/25 Lady Shani vs Faby Apache 14 1
03/15 Angel de Oro vs Cuatrero 12 0
08/03 LA Park, Penta and King Phoenix vs Rush and the Briscoes 11 1
01/23 Titan vs Mephisto 10 0
06/03 Poder del Norte vs OGT 10 2
03/27 Soberano Jr. vs Barbaro Cavernario 9 0
09/14 Matt Taven & Volador Jr. vs Rush & Barbaro Caveranrio 8 1
07/29 The King (Rey Fénix) vs Laredo Kid 8 1
09/23 Rey Fénix vs Aero Boy 8 1
01/19 Gran Guerrero vs Niebla Roja 8 0
01/07 Ricky Marvin vs Keyra 7 1
02/04 Fuerza Guerrera vs Demus 6 0
09/08 Daga vs Hechicero 6 0
01/27 Andrade Almas vs Johnny Gargano 5 1
03/16 Pentagón Dark vs Marty Martinez 5 1
05/18 Toxin & Látigo vs Aramis & Astrolux 5 1
06/10 Ciclope vs Drako vs Leviatham vs Lunatik Extreme vs Toxico vs Wotan 5 1
07/08 Dragon Lee vs Hiromu Takahashi 5 1
07/27 Niebla Roja vs Sanson 5 1
08/18 Dr. Wagner Jr. and L.A. Park vs El Hijo del Fantasma and Psycho Clown 5 0
08/25 Pagano/Joe Lider/Murder Clown vs Texano Jr/La Mascara/Rey Escorpion 5 1
09/14 Diamante Azul & Los Lucha Bros vs Carístico, El Hijo de LA Park and LA Park 5 0
09/16 Hechicero vs Daga 5 1
10/19 Bandido vs Rey Fénix 5 1
02/23 Último Guerrero & Volador Jr. vs Rush & Terrible 4 0
??/?? ANY Micros match 3 0
??/?? Hechicero vs Daga 3 0
01/19 Cuatrero vs Angel De Oro 3 0
02/23 Fenix vs Mil Muertes vs Jeremiah Crane 3 0
02/23 Los Tortugas Ninja vs Capo Del Norte, Dragon Bane, Rokambole Jr., and Villano V Jr. 3 0
03/11 Ultimo Guerrero vs Corsario Negro Jr. 3 0
03/23 Flamita & Bandido vs Dezmond Xavier & Zachery Wentz 3 0
04/28 Toxin vs Fly Star 3 0
06/01 Cuatrero vs Angel de Oro 3 0
06/08 Fénix, Mistico, & Caristico vs Ultimo Guerrero, Negro Casas & Barbaro Cavernario 3 0
08/09 Daga vs Hechicero 3 0
08/30 Lucha Bros vs Bandido/Flamita 3 0
11/06 Cuatrero vs Titán 3 0
12/02 Aramis vs Virus 3 0
12/02 Hijo del Vikingo, Laredo Kid, Myzteziz Jr. vs Carta Brava Jr., Mocho Cota Jr., Tito Santana 3 0
??/?? Averno, Chessman, Súper Fly vs Carta Brava Jr., Mocho Cota Jr., Tito Santana 2 0
??/?? Every Bandido match outside of Mexico 2 0
??/?? Taya vs anyone. 2 0
01/14 Rey Pantera Jr., Hijo de Rey Pantera vs As del Espacio, As del Espacio Jr. 2 0
01/26 Faby Apache vs Lady Shani 2 0
02/11 Lady Flamer vs Sucii Love 2 0
02/13 Volador & Ultimo Guerrero vs Rush & Terrible 2 0
03/21 Vengador vs Kastigador 2 0
03/25 Ricky Marvin vs Dr. Cerebro 2 0
04/09 Místico v Caristico 2 0
04/22 Barbaro Cavernario vs Ricky Marvin 2 0
05/01 Soberano Jr vs Magia Blanca 2 0
05/11 Negro Casas vs Soberano 2 0
07/22 Hechicero vs Aramis 2 0
08/04 Hechicero Vs Christopher Daniels 2 0
10/05 CMLL Grand Prix 2 0
10/06 Pentagon JR vs LA Park 2 0
10/21 Ricky Marvin vs Hechicero 2 0
10/28 Carta Brava Jr., Mocho Cota Jr., Tito Santana vs Mamba, Máximo, Pimpinela Escarlata vs Aero Star, Drago, Angelikal 2 0
11/02 Templario vs Sanson 2 0
11/16 Leyenda de Plata 2 0
12/02 Drago vs Hijo del Fantasma 2 0
12/03 Lucha Brothers vs L.A. Park/Hijo de L.A. Park 2 0
12/08 Hijo del Vikingo, Laredo Kid, Myzteziz Jr. vs Australian Suicide, Jack Evans, Taurus 2 0

Best Promotion

2004: CMLL
2005: CMLL
2006: CMLL
2007: AAA
2008: CMLL
2009: CMLL

2017: CMLL
2018: CMLL

Promotion Votes
CMLL 55
AAA 19
The Crash 3
Lucha Memes 3
MexaWrestling 2
PWG 1
IWRG 1
GALLI 1

Best Rivalary

2004: El Hijo del Santo vs Perro Aguayo Jr.
2005: Mistico vs Ultimo Guerrero
2006: Mistico vs Black Warrior
2007: Billy Boy vs Gran Apache
2008: Blue Panther vs Villano V
2009:v Negro Casas vs Mistico

2017: Princesa Sugehit vs Zeuxis
2018: L.A. Park vs Rush

Fued Votes
Rush vs L.A. Park 62
Poder del Notre vs OGT 5
Fénix vs Barbaro Cavernario 4
Cuatrero vs Angel De Oro 3
Lady Shani vs Faby Apache 2
AAA vs Good Commentary 1
Dragon Bane vs Aramis 1
Fénix vs Laredo Kid 1
Jeff Jarrett vs Dr. Wagner 1
LA PARK vs backstage politics 1
Los Guerreros vs La Fortaleza 1
Pentagón vs Carístico 1
Rudos vs Technicos 1
Rush vs Everyone 1
Toxin vs Fly Star 1
Volador Jr vs Matt Taven 1

Best Unit

2004: Guerreros del Infierno (as Best Tag Team and Best Trio)

2006: Los Guerreros del Atlantida
2007: Real Fuerza Aerea AAA
2008: Oficiales
2009: Peste Negra

2017: Nueva Generación Dinamita
2018: Nueva Generación Dinamita

Group Votes
NGD 36
Lucha Brothers 14
Nuevo Poder Del Norte 9
Los Guerreros Laguneros 7
Los OGTS 4
Mexablood 4
Blank 3
Los Ingobernables 3
Los Jinetes del Aire 3
Los Mercenarios 2
Kl4N 1
La Rebelión Amarilla 1
Los Macizos 1
Los Simpsons 1

Most Improved

2004: Olimpico
2005: Maximo
2006: Black Warrior, Marco Corelone, Mistico (tie)
2007: Super Fly & X-Pac (tie)
2008: Sombra
2009: Mascara Dorada

2017: Soberano Jr.
2018: Templario

Improved Votes
Templario 7
Audaz 6
Bandido 6
Bárbaro Cavernario 5
Hijo de L.A. Park 4
Hijo del Vikingo 4
Puma King 4
Soberano Jr. 4
Angelikal/Myzteziz Jr. 3
Aramis 3
Dragón Bane 3
La Hiedra 3
Murder Clown 3
Cuatrero 2
Flyer 2
Villano III Jr. 2
Bestia Del Ring 1
Chamuel 1
Daga 1
Diamante Azul 1
Drone 1
Fénix 1
Jeff Jarrett 1
Lady Shani 1
Laredo Kid 1
Latigo 1
Matt Taven 1
Microman 1
Mr. Iguana 1
Murcielago Plateado Jr. 1
Sanson 1
Triton 1
Vulcana 1

Favorite Wrestler

2017: Barbaro Cavernario & Hechicero (tie)
2018: Pentagon Jr.

Favorite Votes
Pentagon Jr. 12
Bárbaro Cavernario 9
Rush 8
L.A. Park 8
Hechicero 6
Fénix 6
Bandido 5
Aramis 3
Police Man 2
Microman 2
Hijo del Vikingo 2
Andrade Cien Almas 1
Wotan 1
Titan 1
Soberano Jr. 1
Samoano 1
Ricky Marvin 1
Razerhawk 1
Puma King 1
Pagano 1
Niebla Roja 1
Negro Casas 1
Mije 1
Laredo Kid 1
Jeff Jarrett 1
I can’t decide between Hechicero & Fuego 1
Hiromu Takahashi 1
Faby Apache 1
Dragon Lee 1
Dr. Wagner Jr. 1
Cuatrero 1
Carístico 1
Averno 1
Audaz 1
Artemis Spencer 1

 

voting for the 2017 Tapatia awards is now open

This is the seventh Tapatia awards, designed to honor the best in lucha libre over the past year. We encourage all fans to vote, and let their voice be heard on the previous twelve months of Mexican lucha libre. This voting covers the calendar year 2017. Matches are eligible if they were TAPED in 2017 – or if it’s weird Lucha Underground and didn’t air until 2017.

Any match in any location using the Mexican lucha libre style are eligible to be included. Shows in the US and elsewhere using this style are included. Japanese lucha libre promotions such as Dragon Gate are not included, but Japanese tours by Mexican lucha libre promotions are included. Female and mini wrestlers are eligible for all categories, unless otherwise specified.

If you are reading this post, you have qualified to vote. Congratulations! Voting will be open until January 28th unless someone convinces me to leave it open even later.

You can click here to vote, or do it below.