Archive for September 24th, 2013

09/21-22 lucha videos

Notes – Again, no Noches de Coliseo due to WWL. Sure that DVD will be out any second. – En Busca de un Idolo did not air this week.

Playlist: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xShRILh2Vps&list=PL2I0JwI23A_WxNLcJeCuqeummP8a-c_mF

09/21 WWC: http://www.sendspace.com/file/gpmbhd
09/22 WWC: http://www.sendspace.com/file/5r1bv5

La Lucha Se Le Hace (SLP): 2013-02-23, aired on Mexicanal 2013-09-22
taped 2013-02-17 @ Arena Mexico San Luis Potosi
Full Show: http://www.sendspace.com/file/tzxawg
1) Power Boy vs Dark Angel (SLP)
http://www.sendspace.com/file/yqhcpn
2) Camaleon (SLP), Dark Master, Destructor vs Aguila Negra, Daemon, Infiel
http://www.sendspace.com/file/zmbkh3
3) Brujo Cosmico Jr. vs Sombre Del Misterio
http://www.sendspace.com/file/oqf375
4) Black E, Fuerza Maligna (SLP), Tiger Boy vs Drak Conde, Esta Bien, Mascara Infernal
http://www.sendspace.com/file/vpbciw
5) Sabu Jr. vs Rayo De Plata Jr.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/vetpjc

AAA on UTDN: 2013-09-19 taped 2013-08-30 @ Arena Naucalpan
Intro
http://sendspace.com/file/dl457g – joined about 3/4 minutes in
1) Crazy Boy, Joe Lider, Niño Hamburguesa vs Carta Brava Jr., Eterno, Hijo de Pirata Morgan
http://sendspace.com/file/y4zs8v
2) Angélico & Jack Evans vs Machine Rocker & Soul Rocker and Daga & Psicosis
http://sendspace.com/file/l4ev23
3) Monster Clown, Murder Clown, Psycho Clown vs Chessman, Pentagón Jr., Texano Jr.
http://sendspace.com/file/nhq4xv
4) Cibernético, el Hijo del Perro Aguayo, El Mesías vs Cuervo, Escoria, Ozz
http://sendspace.com/file/pivwbi

CMLL on Terra: 2013-09-20 taped 2013-09-20 @ Arena Mexico
http://ul.to/rpluk16f
1) Molotov & Soberano Jr. vs Guerrero Negro Jr. & Herodes Jr.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/udkay6
2) Dalis la Caribeña, Luna Mágica, Marcela vs La Comandante, La Seductora, Princesa Blanca
http://www.sendspace.com/file/v259vp
3) Hijo del Fantasma, Rey Cometa, Tritón vs Ishii, Puma, Tiger
http://www.sendspace.com/file/epirly

4) Ángel de Oro vs Misterioso Jr. in a lightning match
http://www.sendspace.com/file/x15npd

AAA on Televisa: 2013-09-21
taped 2013-09-05 @ Gimnasio Agustín Millán
1) Aerostar & Drago vs Cuervo & Escoria and Eterno & Steve Pain
later
2) Cibernético, El Mesías, La Parka vs Chessman, Ozz, Parka Negra
later

CMLL Guerreros del Ring on 52MX: 2013-09-21
taped 2013-09-15 @ Arena Mexico
Full Show: http://www.sendspace.com/file/me6y8y
1) Estrellita vs Princesa Sugheit for the Mexican National Women’s Championship
2) Máscara Dorada, Mistico, Valiente vs Kráneo, Psicosis, Volador Jr.
3) Marco Corleone vs Mr. Niebla

b>CMLL on CadenaTres: 2013-09-21
taped 2013-09-17 @ Arena Mexico
Intro
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ub23xy
1) Metálico & Sensei vs Espanto Jr. & Zayco
http://www.sendspace.com/file/53qei2
2) Diamante, Fuego, Sagrado vs Ishii, Namajague, Shigeo Okumura
http://www.sendspace.com/file/0sz6jr
3) Delta, Guerrero Maya Jr., Máximo vs Ephesto, Mephisto, Negro Casas
http://www.sendspace.com/file/rwipz3
Stellar Moments
http://www.sendspace.com/file/l9l8va
4) Máscara Dorada, Mistico, Valiente vs Euforia, Gran Guerrero, Niebla Roja
http://www.sendspace.com/file/tqebhm
80th Anniversary Recap
http://www.sendspace.com/file/w1a6pd
5) Terrible vs Shocker for the CMLL World Heavyweight Championship
http://www.sendspace.com/file/by4wj6

Ending
http://www.sendspace.com/file/itsaji

CMLL on Fox Sports (Mexico): 2013-09-21
taped 2013-09-13 @ Arena Mexico
1) Brazo de Plata, Máximo, Titán vs Euforia, Mephisto, Niebla Roja
http://sendspace.com/file/i3ik3g
2) Negro Casas, Shocker, Terrible vs Marco Corleone, Rush, Vangelis in a relevos increíbles match
http://sendspace.com/file/yw0035
3) Blue Panther vs Averno for the hair
http://sendspace.com/file/59qgo2

4) Atlantis & Último Guerrero vs La Sombra & Volador Jr. [winners advance]
http://sendspace.com/file/ogxllw
Dance Intermission
http://sendspace.com/file/dscj9s
5) Máscara Dorada, Mistico, Valiente vs Dragón Rojo Jr., Pólvora, Rey Escorpión for the CMLL World Trios Championship
http://sendspace.com/file/fap6f5

6) La Sombra vs Volador Jr. for the masks
http://sendspace.com/file/ggnzyu

CMLL on Terra: 2013-09-22
taped 2013-09-22 @ Arena Mexico
Full Show: http://ul.to/ocqymk8i
Intro
http://www.sendspace.com/file/oej1to
1) Bengala & Camaleón vs Apocalipsis & Inquisidor
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ao9zea
2) Hombre Bala Jr., Súper Halcón Jr., Tritón vs Artillero, Disturbio, Súper Comando
http://www.sendspace.com/file/iw7s80
3) Rey Cometa vs Namajague in a lightning match
http://www.sendspace.com/file/4mogbc
4) Delta, Guerrero Maya Jr., Hijo del Fantasma vs Tiger, Vangellys, Virus
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ebk4mu
5) Ángel de Oro, La Máscara, Máximo vs Dragón Rojo Jr., Ephesto, Mephisto
http://www.sendspace.com/file/s1wi87
6) Marco Corleone, Shocker, Thunder vs Euforia, Gran Guerrero, Último Guerrero
http://www.sendspace.com/file/m165k6

CMLL Puebla: 2013-09-22 taped 2013-09-09 @ Arena Puebla
Full Show: http://ul.to/i53veokj
1) Águila Egipcia & Camaleón vs Akrón & Centauro de Fuego
http://www.sendspace.com/file/chm5yf
2) Milenium, Sensei, Soberano Jr. vs Disturbio, Fuerza Chicana, Toro Bill Jr.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/gzo1g8
3) Fuego, Rey Cometa, Tritón vs Misterioso Jr., Sangre Azteca, Shigeo Okumura
http://www.sendspace.com/file/uvh1gn
4) Blue Panther, Shocker, Thunder vs Namajague, Terrible, Vangellys
http://www.sendspace.com/file/pg8zdn

5) Máscara Dorada, Mistico, Valiente vs Euforia, Mr. Niebla, Volador Jr.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/7a1c5k

IWL on TVC Deportes: 2013-09-23
taped 2013-08-03 @ Arena Lopez Mateos
Full Show: http://ul.to/kams7r15
1) seeding battle royal
http://www.sendspace.com/file/cyea48
2) Freelance, Mike Segura, Pantera I vs Argenis, Drago (AAA), Pentagon Black [Guerra de Empresas quarterfinal match]
http://www.sendspace.com/file/mzitdg
3) Black Terry, Dinamic Black, Dr. Cerebro vs Carta Brava Jr. I, Cerebro Negro, Fantasma de la Ópera [Guerra de Empresas quarterfinal match]
http://www.sendspace.com/file/7lxuxz
4) ATM, ATM Gold, ATM Silver vs Chucho el Roto, Iron Love, Terry 2000 [Guerra de Empresas quarterfinal match]
http://www.sendspace.com/file/7bv35a
5) Aero Boy, Demente Extreme, Peligro vs Ares (Aficion), Impulso, Mr. Leo [Guerra de Empresas quarterfinal match]
http://www.sendspace.com/file/och5bq
6) Freelance, Mike Segura, Pantera I vs Carta Brava I, Cerebro Negro, Fantasma de la Ópera [Guerra de Empresas semifinal match]
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ifda0w
7) ATM, ATM Gold, ATM Silver vs Aeroboy, Dement Extreme, Peligro [Guerra de Empresas semifinal match]
http://www.sendspace.com/file/bd2rhl
8) ATM, ATM Gold, ATM Silver vs Freelance, Mike Segura, Pantera I [Guerra de Empresas final match]
http://www.sendspace.com/file/2nc771

IWRG Zona XXI: 2013-09-23
taped 2013-09-19 @ Arena Naucalpan
Full Show:  http://ul.to/0a2ax818
Intro
http://www.sendspace.com/file/iguhvd
1) Chico Che & Látigo vs Alan Extreme & Fresero Jr.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/v2hjwu
2) Dragón Celestial, Emperador Azteca, Fulgor I vs Ciclón Black, Guerrero Mixtico, Karate Kid
http://www.sendspace.com/file/5qh98q
3) Trauma I & Trauma II vs Hijo de Máscara Año 2000 & Oficial 911
http://www.sendspace.com/file/w8k917
4) Black Terry, Relámpago (Coahuila), Toscano vs Eterno, Tony Rivera, X-Fly
http://www.sendspace.com/file/qrxn9o

Tags:

CMLL tag team tournament, Dragon Celestial vs Ciclon Black

CMLL holds a #1 contender’s tag team tournament tonight in Arena Mexico. Winners face Rey Bucanero & Tama Tonga at a time to be announced. Teams involved:

  • Mistico & Valiente
  • Atlantis & Sombra
  • Marco Corleone & Diamante Azul
  • Delta & Guerrero Maya Jr.
  • Volador Jr. & Psicosis
  • Ephesto & Misterioso
  • Terrible & Vangellys
  • Ultimo Guerrero & Gran Guerrero

Only Delta & Guerrero Maya are a regular tag team, though that’s because CMLL doesn’t really do regular tag teams. Some of the others are members of bigger groups who still team up plenty. Atlantis & Sombra are the on paper favorites but I’m still hoping for Delta/Maya.

IWRG has it’s 30th FILL show, this one focused on rivalries with the Tony Rivera and Skayde Gyms. The main event of these are usually a school versus school cibernetico, and there is one with FILL vs Skayde’s students (Turbo & Black Thunder can never graduate.) However, the actual main event is Dragon Celestial versus Ciclon Black based on the previous trainee shows and their mask ripping on normal IWRG shows. We heard very good things about Dragon Celestial in Mexico. He’s impressed enough to be put in this position, and this is a big chance for him to break out.

Over in Guadalajara, Estrellita has a title defense against Amapola and will likely keep the national title.

Iron Love & Chucho el Roto kept the AULL tag team titles over Costa Rica’s Escualo & Ares.

The 10/05 Arena Coliseo Monterrey show will benefit/honor Kato Kung Lee. Which means two of those in a row, since this upcoming Sunday’s show is for Gemelo Muerte II.

Villano IV says he’s looking for a venue/date to do a Villanos vs Piratas triple apuesta match but nothing is set. He also suggests his brother Villano V is going to do a retirement tour of smaller arenas for (just) a year until July 2nd, 2014. None of the Villanos are on the show they’re promoting this Sunday; they’re not in great physical shape at this point.

LuchaWorld has KrisZ’s news update and PosterMania.

Exodo lost his mask in Tijuana.

AAA talks about their hurricane relief drive. The Psycho Circus also participated in Taquera Chabelo’s effort.

CMLL promo for Friday’s show.

The city of Morelos wants to create it’s own lucha, box and MMA commission.

Cronicas y Leyendas looks back at Mil Mascaras accusing Konnan of having an inflated muscle and ego (lol), changing names, and Vampiro beating Pirata Morgan.

Lineups

CMLL (SUN) 09/29/2013 Arena Coliseo Guadalajara
1) Índigo & Meteoro vs El Tapatío & Relampago
2) El Divino & Javier Cruz Jr. vs Acertijo & Jocker
3) Halcón de Plata, León Blanco, Virgo vs Espectrum, Exterminador, Magnum
4) Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno vs Sky Kid & Smaker [OCCIDENTE TAG]
Truenos are champions. First defense, rematch of tournament final.
5) Stuka Jr., Súper Popular, Valiente vs Euforia, Gran Guerrero, Niebla Roja

Guessing Truenos keep their newly won titles for now.

09/14-15 lucha videos

The 09/21 weekend will be in a separate post later today.

Notes from this week
- I was asked not to post Noches de Coliseo’s WWL matches and I’m honoring that request. I was told WWL would be putting out a DVD. We should all keep our eyes out for that. For the record, they aired matches from the JULY WWL show, and repeated (with a couple extra) next week.

- I absolutely recorded the 09/15 Puebla show, but somehow between converting it and attempting to record other TVC Deportes programming, I managed to record right over it. Rush/Niebla and the tease of a completely awesome Zavala/Puma/Tiger trio were lost.

- We did not get this week’s Fox Sports show, but LuchaLibreDeMexico did.

- The Anniversary matches are from the DVD we bought are a bit shaky due to frame rate issues. My theory is they’re doing it by screen capture, which isn’t quite as reliable as what I normally do. (Not that I could manage to do it.) Matches also aired on a special 2 hour Fox Sports show the following week, where they were a bit smoother but possibly more edited (video and sound.)

- IWRG on LAS was a rerun. IWRG on AYM skipped the fun Imposible/Lupus/Rayan vs Astro Rey/Centviron/Magic match. It was definitely taped. The dark match opener, or at least the last five minutes of shaky camera phone recording, is over on my YouTube channel.

YouTube playlist: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL2I0JwI23A_WqeeZ4ctjEr305v3SCwUor – as always, it might be easier to download video off YouTube than from sendspace

09/14 WWC: http://www.sendspace.com/file/yjer9r
09/15 WWC: http://www.sendspace.com/file/x4gfy0

En Busca de un Idolo 2×8: http://sendspace.com/file/zddc1b 

La Lucha Se Le Hace (SLP): 2013-02-16
taped 2013-02-10 @ Arena Mexico San Luis Potosi
Full Show:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ooaj6n
1) Monsturo & Pitufo Bromista vs Cougar & Destructor Jr.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/1nd8m9

2) Comando S., Coronol Castro, Leopardo vs Alma Roja, Sombra (slp), Tomhawk
http://www.sendspace.com/file/0dh4ao

3) Unico vs Futuro 2000
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ii30z0

4) Acero Negro, El Baron, Rayo De Plata IV vs Drak Conde, El Esta Bien, Mascara Infernal
http://www.sendspace.com/file/9udbjn

AAA on Televisa (UTDN): 2013-09-12
taped 2013-08-16 @ Auditorio General José María Arteaga, Querétaro, Querétaro
Intro
http://www.sendspace.com/file/19axjy
Texano/Psycho Clown recap
http://www.sendspace.com/file/aj2vs4
1) Flamita, Lucky Boy, Niño de Ébano vs Eterno, Steve Pain, Último Gladiador
http://www.sendspace.com/file/5u2hd3
2) Crazy Boy & Joe Lider vs Daga & Psicosis
http://www.sendspace.com/file/0r20ew
3) Cibernético, El Mesías, La Parka vs Chessman, el Hijo del Perro Aguayo, Parka Negra
http://www.sendspace.com/file/3yqtcu

CMLL on Terra: 2013-09-13
taped 2013-09-13 @ Arena Mexico
Full Show: http://ul.to/i3m7jtck
1) Fuego, Rey Cometa, Stuka Jr. vs Ishii, Namajague, Shigeo Okumura
http://www.sendspace.com/file/5k8cr7
2) Brazo de Plata, Máximo, Titán vs Euforia, Mephisto, Niebla Roja
http://www.sendspace.com/file/k20ut8
3) Negro Casas, Shocker, Terrible vs Marco Corleone, Rush, Vangelis in a relevos increíbles match
http://www.sendspace.com/file/q3vqaf

4) Blue Panther vs Averno for the hair
http://www.sendspace.com/file/sz6x5z

5) Atlantis & Último Guerrero vs La Sombra & Volador Jr. [winners advance]
http://www.sendspace.com/file/mx7cyk
6) Máscara Dorada, Mistico, Valiente vs Dragón Rojo Jr., Pólvora, Rey Escorpión for the CMLL World Trios Championship
http://www.sendspace.com/file/2wgtfe

7) La Sombra vs Volador Jr. for the masks
http://www.sendspace.com/file/zv5iaa

AAA on Televisa: 2013-09-14
taped 2013-08-30 @ Arena Naucalpan
1) Angélico & Jack Evans vs Machine Rocker & Soul Rocker and Daga & Psicosis
posted later
2) Monster Clown, Murder Clown, Psycho Clown vs Chessman, Pentagón Jr., Texano Jr.
posted later

CMLL Guerreros del Ring on 52MX: 2013-09-14
taped 2013-09-08 @ Arena Mexico
Full Show: http://www.sendspace.com/file/fqktny
1) Dalis la Caribeña, Estrellita, Marcela vs La Seductora, Princesa Blanca, Princesa Sugheit
2) Diamante vs Pólvora in a lightning match
3) Delta, Fuego, Super Porky vs Ephesto, Niebla Roja, Shigeo Okumura
4) Marco Corleone, Thunder, Titán vs Mr. Niebla, Pierroth, Rey Escorpión

CMLL on CadenaTres: 2013-09-14
taped 2013-09-10 @ Arena Mexico
Intro
http://www.sendspace.com/file/c2txe4
1) Leono & Metatrón vs Cholo & Inquisidor
http://www.sendspace.com/file/sn9nnd
2) Hombre Bala Jr., Starman, Súper Halcón Jr. vs Guerrero Negro Jr., Hijo del Signo, Nosferatu
http://www.sendspace.com/file/9oegfs
3) Diamante, Pegasso, Tritón vs Arkángel de la Muerte, Hooligan, Puma
http://www.sendspace.com/file/by6gjy
Stellar Moments
http://www.sendspace.com/file/u4g8ao
4) Ángel de Oro, Delta, Guerrero Maya Jr. vs Ephesto, Gran Guerrero, Virus
http://www.sendspace.com/file/8ropmb
5) Diamante Azul, La Máscara, Shocker vs Pierroth, Terrible, Tiger
http://www.sendspace.com/file/3fhseg
Ending
http://www.sendspace.com/file/fpg0oo

CMLL on Terra: 2013-09-15
taped 2013-09-15 @ Arena Mexico
Full show
http://ul.to/ozjl1950
Intro
http://www.sendspace.com/file/poq6in
1) Bengala & Oro Jr. vs Espanto Jr. & Zayco
http://www.sendspace.com/file/z3tjf2
2) Astral, Bam Bam, Eléctrico vs Mercurio, Pequeño Nitro, Pequeño Olímpico
http://www.sendspace.com/file/bh75og
3) Estrellita vs Princesa Sugheit for the Mexican National Women’s Championship
http://www.sendspace.com/file/02u3jr

4) La Máscara, Super Porky, Thunder vs Ephesto, Felino, Pierroth
http://www.sendspace.com/file/vwjzrx
5) Máscara Dorada, Mistico, Valiente vs Kráneo, Psicosis, Volador Jr.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/8dnrd3
6) Marco Corleone vs Mr. Niebla
http://www.sendspace.com/file/eqf816

IWRG Zona XXI: 2013-09-16
taped 2013-09-12 @ Arena Naucalpan
Full Show
http://ul.to/780iyizh
Intro
http://www.sendspace.com/file/emqpmz
1) Aliado de Dios & Freyser vs Acero & Alan Extreme
http://www.sendspace.com/file/lugibu
2) Ciclón Black, Guerrero Mixtico, Tony Rivera vs Black Terry, Dragón Celestial, Fulgor I
http://www.sendspace.com/file/bitqzb
3) Trauma I, Trauma II, Veneno vs Fuerza Guerrera, Hijo de Máscara Año 2000, Oficial 911
http://www.sendspace.com/file/vb52j4

Tags:

%d bloggers like this: